Accident Cessna 150J N51414,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365433

Date:Thursday 18 April 1991
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Bacso, Shawn & Kolar, Jeff
Registration: N51414
MSN: 15069994
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Bern, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING A GO-AROUND THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE LOST POWER. IT WAS A DARK NIGHT AND THE PILOT KNEW THAT THERE WERE OBSTACLES ON THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY THAT HE COULD NOT SEE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TURN THE AIRCRAFT BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED, AND CRASHED. EXAMINATION AND TEST RUN OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE LOSS OF POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE DARK NIGHT, AND THE INADVERTENT STALL OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA083

Location