Accident Beechcraft 35-A33 N123JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365435

Date:Thursday 18 April 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-A33
Owner/operator:G & N Aircraft
Registration: N123JB
MSN: CD313
Total airframe hrs:2463 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL I0-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vernon Hills, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Griffith, IN (O5C)
Destination airport:Burlington, WI (C52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED ON A MAINTENANCE CHECK FLIGHT AFTER THE ENGINE WAS OVERHAULED. ABOUT 30 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER, AND THE PILOT MADE AN OFF-AIRPORT FORCED LANDING. ON INSPECTION, WATER WAS DRAINED FROM THE MAIN FUEL TANK(S). THE PILOT REPORT THAT HE HAD DRAINED THE AUX FUEL TANKS, BUT NOT THE MAIN TANKS.

Probable Cause: WATER CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL, AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DEE04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DEE04

Location