Accident Huff PULSAR N89PB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365436

Date:Wednesday 17 April 1991
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Huff PULSAR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89PB
MSN: 161
Total airframe hrs:32 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Missouri City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Liberty, MO (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING ON SOFT TERRAIN FOLLOWING A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING INITIAL CLIMB. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE SHOWED THE SPARK PLUGS HAD BEEN FOULED BY OIL.

Probable Cause: OIL FOULED SPARK PLUGS RESULTING IN A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. SOFT TERRAIN IN THE FORCED LANDING AREA WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DCG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DCG02

Location