Accident Cessna 172H C-FBET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365440

Date:Tuesday 16 April 1991
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FBET
MSN: 17255248
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coeur D'alene, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brooks Spb, ID (S76)
Destination airport:Flathead Lake, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 172 FLOATPLANE DEPARTED COUER D'ALENE LAKE IN A NORTHEASTERLY DIRECTION, ENTERING A VALLEY THAT BECAME A CANYON, WITH TERRAIN THAT ROSE SIGNIFICANTLY FASTER THAN THE AIRCRAFT WAS CLIMBING. THE PILOT DETERMINED THAT IT WAS TOO NARROW TO TURN AROUND, AND CONTINUED CLIMBING UNTIL THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES ON TOP OF A SADDLE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF HIS AIRCRAFT'S CLIMB CAPABILITY WHEN FLYING TOWARDS RISING TERRAIN. FACTORS INCLUDE HIS LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE GEOGRAPHIC AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA087

Location