Accident Aeronca 7AC N1303E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365442

Date:Tuesday 16 April 1991
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1303E
MSN: 7AC-4863
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:54 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whitefield, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING ON RUNWAY 28 AT MOUNT WASHINGTON REGIONAL AIRPORT, WHITEFIELD, NEW HAMPSHIRE, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED GUSTY WINDS. THE PILOT STATED SHORTLY AFTER THE WHEELS TOUCHED DOWN A WIND LIFTED THE LEFT WING, THREATENING TO CAUSE THE AIRPLANE TO FLIP. HE STATED HE TRIED TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY APPLYING POWER, BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE AIRPLANE FLOATED OFF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED THE GROUND APPROXIMATELY 250 NORTH OF THE RUNWAY, DAMAGING THE FUSELAGE, LANDING GEAR, AND WOODEN PROPELLER.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA117