Accident Van's RV-6 N2165U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365444

Date:Tuesday 16 April 1991
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2165U
MSN: 20495
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paulden, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER DURING THE TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. RESPONDING SHERIFF'S DEPUTIES REPORTED THAT THE PILOT SAID HE FORGOT TO TURN ON THE FUEL SELECTOR PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE OFF POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR PREFLIGHT PREPARATION AND HIS FAILURE TO ENSURE THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS PROPERLY POSITIONED FOR FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA175

Location