Accident Cessna 172N N75759,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365446

Date:Monday 15 April 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75759
MSN: 17267930
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weatherford, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frederick, OK (KFDR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING APPROACH, A GUST OF WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A GO-AROUND AT 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. AS THE PILOT APPLIED ENGINE POWER THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND FELL UNCONTROLLABLY 50 FEET TO THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE LEFT THE RUNWAY AFTER TURNING LEFT 90 DEGREES AND TRAVELLED 209 FEET UNTIL IT STRUCK A TRANSFORMER NEXT TO THE AIRCRAFT PARKING AREA.

Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT STALLING OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR WAS THE GUSTY WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA065

Location