Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8386K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365447

Date:Monday 15 April 1991
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Airwork Enterprises Of Fla,inc
Registration: N8386K
MSN: 6788
Total airframe hrs:4750 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clewiston, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING AT AN ALT OF 35 FT AGL, THE PLT STATED THAT THE ENG LOST ALL POWER. HE LANDED THE ACFT IN A FIELD & AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT NOSED OVER & CAME TO REST INVERTED. EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE IMPELLER WAS DISINTEGRATED WITH PORTIONS LOCATED IN THE NO. 7 CYLINDER ASS'Y. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE IMPELLER FAILURE. THE IMPELLER ASS'Y WAS OVERHAULED 912 HOURS EARLIER.

Probable Cause: DISINTEGRATION OF THE IMPELLER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS RESULTING IN THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER NECESSITATING THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA122

Location