Accident Gulfstream American AA-1C N31DV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365449

Date:Saturday 13 April 1991
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-1C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31DV
MSN: AA1C-0200
Total airframe hrs:2166 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320E26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Inyokern, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rosamond, CA (L00)
Destination airport:Inyokern, CA (KIYN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A GRUMMAN AA-1C COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AFTER A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS REPORTED TO HAVE FLOWN 6.4 HOURS SINCE IT WAS LAST SERVICED WITH 22 GALLONS OF FUEL. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL AT THE AIRPLANE ACCIDENT SITE. THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE WAS RETRIEVED AND EXAMINED. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE IN THE AIRPLANE FUEL SYSTEM. DUE TO DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE AN EXTERNAL FUEL TANK WAS USED TO SUPPLY THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND IT RAN SMOOTHLY WITHOUT ANY DISCREPANCIES NOTED.

Probable Cause: POOR FLIGHT PLANNING BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WHICH RESULTED IN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA176

Location