Accident Cessna 150F N7919F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365450

Date:Saturday 13 April 1991
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7919F
MSN: 15064019
Total airframe hrs:4100 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whiteville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Whiteville, NC (KCPC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT PLANNED TO FLY OVER HIS GRANDMOTHER'S FARM. HE HAD MADE ABOUT THREE CIRCLES AROUND HER HOUSE WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN 'SPUTTERING.' HE ADJUSTED THE THROTTLE AND THE ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES DURING A FORCED LANDING. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE FLIGHT REVEALED THAT THE CARBURETOR HEAT KNOB WAS IN THE OFF POSITION. AN ENGINE RUN REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE TEMPERATURE/DEW POINT SPREAD AT THE TIME WAS 70/55 DEG, WHICH REPRESENTS CONDITIONS FAVORABLE FOR CARBURETOR ICING.

Probable Cause: CARBURETOR ICE DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA081

Location