Accident Piper PA-18-125 N1322A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365451

Date:Saturday 13 April 1991
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-125
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1322A
MSN: 18-1128
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ekalaka, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A LOAL FLIGHT, THE WEATHER HAD DETERIORATED SO THAT LIGHT SNOW WAS FALLING. THE AIRPLANE APPROACHED THE AIRSTRIP, AND THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE AIRSTRIP WAS COVERED WITH SNOW. INSTEAD OF LANDING ON THE AIRSTRIP, THE PILOT OPTED TO LAND ON A ROAD THAT RAN ADJACENT TO THE AIRSTRIP. DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON THE SLUSH COVERED ROAD, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE ROAD AND COLLIDED INTO A DITCH AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE LANDING SURFACE WAS COVERED WITH SLUSH, SNOW WAS FALLING AND OBSCURED THE PILOT'S VISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA085

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 August 1989 N1322A Private 0 Ekalaka, MT sub

Location