Accident Cessna 177RG N1960Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365452

Date:Saturday 13 April 1991
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Southeast Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N1960Q
MSN: 177RG0360
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saluda, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Aiken, SC (KAIK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT STATED THAT THE STUDENT HAD BEEN PRACTICING GROUND REFERENCE MANEUVERS. THE INSTRUCTOR SIMULATED A FORCED LANDING SITUATION FOR THE STUDENT. AT THE POINT THAT THE INSTRUCTOR ATTEMPTED TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND, THE AIRCRAFT HIT POWER LINES AND CRASHED INTO A FIELD.

Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR DID NOT MAINTAIN THE PROPER ALTITUDE DURING THE SIMULATED FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA080

Location