Accident Cessna 172N N75646,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365453

Date:Saturday 13 April 1991
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Interwest Aviation
Registration: N75646
MSN: 17267871
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellensburg, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ephrata, WA (KEPH)
Destination airport:Yakima, WA (KYKM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ENGINE LOST OIL PRESSURE AND QUIT DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. THE PILOT INITIATED AN EMERGENCY FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD ND THE ACFT IMPACTED AN IRRIGATION DITCH DRUING LANDING ROLL. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED A LOOSE OIL LINE FITTING FROM THE OIL COOLER.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER MAINTENANCE INSPECTION OF THE AIRCCRAFT. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A DITCH IN THE LADNING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA084

Location