Accident Cessna 150L N9913G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365455

Date:Friday 12 April 1991
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9913G
MSN: A1500464
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PILOT WAS STARTING THE AIRPLANE, THE IGNITION KEY SNAGGED ON A FINGER RING AND WAS INADVERTENTLY PULLED FROM THE IGNITION. THE PILOT MOVED HIS HAND AND THE KEY EXITED THE OPEN DOOR. THE PILOT'S SEAT BELT WAS NOT SECURED. HE TRIED TO REACH THE KEY FROM THE COCKPIT. AS HE REACHED FOR THE KEY ON THE GROUND, HE FELL FROM THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE TAXIED UNATTENDED AND STRUCK A PARKED AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT EXIT (FALLING) FROM THE AIRPLANE, WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RECOVER AN OBJECT FROM OUTSIDE THE AIRPLANE WITHOUT SETTING THE PARKING BRAKE AND/OR SHUTTING DOWN THE ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA114

Location