Accident Enstrom F-28A N294Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365459

Date:Thursday 11 April 1991
Time:21:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:Paul Concienne
Registration: N294Q
MSN: 314
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2950 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Ledge, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI AND HIS STUDENT WERE TAXIING BACK TO THE RAMP AFTER A NIGHT INSTRUCTIONAL HELICOPTER LESSON WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE CFI STATED THE STUDENT ASCENDED TO AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 15 FEET DURING THE TAXI AT WHICH TIME THE CFI INSTRUCTED THE STUDENT TO DECREASE ALTITUDE. THE STUDENT DESCENDED TOO LOW AND THE SKID CONTACTED THE TAXIWAY RESULTING IN A DYMANIC ROLL OVER.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE AND CLEARANCE FROM THE TERRAIN ALONG WITH THE CFI'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY SUPERVISE THE STUDENT'S ACTIONS. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT AVAILABLE DUE TO THE NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA131

Location