Accident Piper PA-28-236 N2915G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365460

Date:Thursday 11 April 1991
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:T.j. Bielen, Jr., Inc.
Registration: N2915G
MSN: 28-7911243
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-J3A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gualala, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord, CA (KCCR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A GUSTY, CROSSWIND CONDITION FROM THE NORTH/NORTHWEST DURING THE LANDING FLARE ON RUNWAY 31. THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY INPUT THE CORRECT FLIGHT CONTROL RESPONSE AND UPON LANDING HE FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE WINDS WERE FORM THE NORTH/NORTHWEST AT 15 KNOTS GUSTING TO 22 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THAT THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY USE THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS THAT EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA177

Location