Accident Cessna 172P N51254,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365461

Date:Thursday 11 April 1991
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Berry Aviation Of Pine Bluff,
Registration: N51254
MSN: 17274291
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lehi, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Manila, AR (KMXA)
Destination airport:West Memphis, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BECAUSE OF DETERIORATING WEATHER, THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE AN UNSCHEDULED LANDING AT AN AIRSTRIP AT LEHI, ARKANSAS. THE RUNWAY WAS WET AND THE AIRCRAFT HYDROPLANED. AFTER LEAVING THE PAVED RUNWAY THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. FACTORS WERE: THE WET RUNWAY AND RESULTANT HYDROPLANING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA060

Location