Accident Beechcraft A36 N7231L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365462

Date:Thursday 11 April 1991
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Braukman & Sullivan
Registration: N7231L
MSN: E-2241
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Punta Gorda, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF FROM THE PVT 1,800-FT LONG GRASS STRIP BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE ACFT BEFORE IT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY INTO A DITCH. THERE WAS NO REPORTED ENGINE FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: DELAY OF THE PILOT TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF FROM THE PRIVATE GRASS AIRSTRIP RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE OVERRUNNING THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDING WITH A DITCH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA121

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 July 2022 N60ED Private 0 Ray Community Airport (57D), Ray, MI w/o
Collision with trees