Accident Brault Glasair SH2F N1490,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365463

Date:Thursday 11 April 1991
Time:10:27 LT
Type:Brault Glasair SH2F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1490
MSN: 610
Total airframe hrs:341 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING I0-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Green Bay, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS MANEUVERING IN ATTITUDES THAT IMPOSED NEGATIVE 'G' FORCES ON THE AIRFRAME WHEN ENGINE POWER WAS LOST. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS INITIATED TO A PAVED ROAD. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A WIRE ON APPROACH AND SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED A DITCH. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL PICKUP LINE WAS CAPABLE OF UNPORTING WITH LOW FUEL LEVEL DURING NEGATIVE 'G' MANEUVERS. TOTAL FUEL CAPACITY WAS 34.5 GALLONS. APPROXIMATELY 10 GALLONS OF FUEL WERE PRESENT WHEN THE ENGINE POWER FAILURE OCCURRED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNPORTING OF THE FUEL PICK UP LINE IN FUEL TANK DURING ABRUPT OR NEGATIVE 'G' MANEUVERS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DEP04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DEP04

Location