Accident Cessna 150G N3936J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365464

Date:Wednesday 10 April 1991
Time:15:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Timothy And Melissa Jackson
Registration: N3936J
MSN: 150-65236
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phillipsburg, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:London, KY (KLOZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 21, WHICH HAS AN ASPHALT SURFACE AND IS 35 FEET WIDE. THE WINDS WERE FROM 300 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 24 KNOTS. SHE SAID, 'I CROSSED THE THRESHOLD...FASTER THAN NORMAL DUE TO THE FORECAST FOR GUSTING WINDS...[I] TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT ONE QUARTER...DOWN THE RUNWAY...AND IMMEDIATELY BEGAN SLIDING TOWARD THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. RIGHT AILERON AND RIGHT RUDDER DID NOT BRING THE PLANE BACK TO THE RIGHT. I RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY...AND FLIPPED OVER.'

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO COMPENSATE FOR CROSSWIND CONDITIONS DURING LANDING, AND ALLOWING THE AIRPLANE TO DRIFT OFF THE RUNWAY ONTO SOFT TERRAIN. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DECISION OF THE PILOT TO ATTEMPT A LANDING WITH STRONG CROSSWINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA111

Location