Accident Cessna 172G N1375F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365465

Date:Wednesday 10 April 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1375F
MSN: 54870
Total airframe hrs:1458 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Griffith, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Valparaizo, IN (VP1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES FOLLOWING A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CARBURETOR WAS SUFFICIENTLY CONTAMINATED WITH PARTICULATES TO PRECLUDE NORMAL OPERATION. THE AIRPLANE'S LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED BY THE PILOT,WHO IS ALSO A LICENSED AIRCRAFT MECHANIC, 15 SERVICE HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: CONTAMINATED FUEL IN THE CARBURETOR, AND INADEQUATE INSPECTION/MAINTENANCE OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA129

Location