Accident Socata TB10 Tobago N20AZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36547

Date:Tuesday 21 August 1990
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:Peachtree Dekalb Flight Acdmy
Registration: N20AZ
MSN: 484
Total airframe hrs:1017 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ada, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(ADH)
Destination airport:Little Rock, AR (LIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF FROM THE RUNWAY ABRUPTLY, BUT IT NEVER GAIN MORE THAN ABOUT 50 TO 75 FT OF ALTITUDE, THOUGH A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE WAS MAINTAINED. THEY ALSO STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF, THEY SAW BLACK & THEN GREY SMOKE COMING FROM THE ENGINE EXHAUST. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH TREES ABOUT TWO MILES FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 97 DEGREES & THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 3500 FEET. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS OVERLOADED BY 228 LBS & THAT THE C.G. WAS ABOUT 0.69 INCHES AFT OF THE AFT LIMIT. THE FLAPS WERE FOUND EXTENDED ABOUT 25 DEGREES; THE RECOMMENDED FLAP SETTING FOR TAKEOFF WAS 15 DEGREES. CAUSE: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED FOR A CLIMB PROFILE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT ALLOWED THE WEIGHT AND BALANCE OF THE AIRCRAFT TO EXCEED THE CERTIFIED LIMITS, HIS USE OF EXCESSIVE FLAPS AND IMPROPER LEANING OF THE MIXTURE FOR TAKEOFF, AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24001