Accident Cessna 150H N6908S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365509

Date:Wednesday 3 April 1991
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Orlando Country Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6908S
MSN: 15067608
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:6832 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plymouth, FL (X04)
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A 3 MILE FINAL OVER A LAKE FOR A STRAIGHT-IN APCH, THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT THEN DITCHED THE ACFT & SWAM TO SHORE. THE ACFT WAS RECOVERED & THE FUEL TANKS WERE DRAINED WHICH REVEALED THAT THEY CONTAINED APRX 2.5-3 GALLONS OF FUEL. ACCORDING TO THE ACFT TYPE CERTIFICATE DATA, THE UNUSABLE FUEL QUANTITY IS 3.5 GALLONS. THE ENG WAS RUN THE FOLLOWING DAY WITH NO FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION NOTED.

Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO REFUEL THE FUEL TANKS BEFORE DEPARTURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA116

Location