Accident Cessna 150M N45150,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365519

Date:Monday 1 April 1991
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Air East, Inc.
Registration: N45150
MSN: 15076756
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pollocksville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Bern, NC (KEWN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS ON HIS FIRST LIGHT AIRPLANE FLIGHT IN ABOUT FOUR MONTHS. DURING CLIMBOUT FOLLOWING A SIMULATED POWER-OUT APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND ENTERED A RIGHT-HAND SPIN. THE PILOT NEUTRALIZED THE CONTROLS; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TERRAIN BEFORE FULL RECOVERY COULD BE MADE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AT THE TIME OF THE STALL, THE AIRPLANE WAS AT A 10 DEGREE NOSE HIGH PITCH ATTITUDE WITH ABOUT 45 DEGREES OF BANK.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/SPIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA075

Location