Accident Piper PA-18-150 N1988P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365520

Date:Sunday 31 March 1991
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1988P
MSN: 18-4223
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3150 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexander Creek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A NON MECHANICAL ENGINE FAILURE. THE FORCED LANDING AREA CONTAINED SCRUB TREES AND DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THESE TREES CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE GASCOLATOR AND FUEL LINES CONTAINED DIRT AND DEBRIS FROM AN UNDETERMINED SOURCE. NO OTHER MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE ENGINE FAILURE RESULTING FROM FUEL SCREEN CONTAMINATION . A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA049

Location