Accident Piper J3 N42257,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365521

Date:Sunday 31 March 1991
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3
Owner/operator:Sacramento Aero Services
Registration: N42257
MSN: 14507
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arbuckle, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (Q96
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED AT A PRIVATELY OWNED OPEN FIELD. HE HAD PREVIOUSLY LANDED IN THE FIELD BUT NOT IN THIS TAILWHEEL AIRPLANE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT THE PILOT APPLIED EXCESSIVE BRAKING AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK.

Probable Cause: THAT THE PILOT USED EXCESSIVE BRAKES DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA153

Location