Accident Cessna 172M N6852H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365522

Date:Sunday 31 March 1991
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Alta Aircraft
Registration: N6852H
MSN: 17265608
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (U42)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A PLESURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRLANE WAS TOO HIGH AND FAST WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH. THE PILOT SLIPPED THE AIRPLANE TO DECREASE ALTITUDE AND AIRSSPEED. WHEN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, IT BOUNCED, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POORLY PLANNED APPROACHED FOR LANDING. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: AN EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED, AND THE INADEQUACY OF THE PILOT'S RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA082

Location