Accident Cessna 172N N2899E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365526

Date:Saturday 30 March 1991
Time:18:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Frenchmen's Bay Flying Club
Registration: N2899E
MSN: 17271367
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bar Harbor, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bellmar, NJ (KBLM)
Destination airport:Bar Harbor, ME (BHB
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS APPROACHING HIS DESTINATION AND DESCENDING WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE APPLIED FULL THROTTLE WITH NO CHANGE. HE THEN ADDED CARBURETOR HEAT AND POWER WAS RESTORED FOR APPROXIMATELY ONE MINUTE, THEN POWER WAS LOST AGAIN. A DITCHING WAS MADE IN THE HARBOR. THE PILOT WAS NOT WEARING A SHOULDER HARNESS, BUT HE AND THE PASSENGER GOT OUT OF THE AIRPLANE AND CLUNG TO IT UNTIL THEY WERE RESCUED ABOUT 45 MIN LATER. NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause: THE ENGINE LOST POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA096