Accident Piper PA-22-150 N8543D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365528

Date:Saturday 30 March 1991
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8543D
MSN: 22-5774
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erie, CO (7C00)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LEFT SEAT PILOT RATED PASSENGER (WHO WAS ALSO A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR) PERFORMED TWO TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. THE RIGHT SEAT PILOT IN COMMAND TOOK CONTROL TO PERFORM THE THIRD TOUCH AND GO LANDING. A WHEEL LANDING WAS MADE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SWERVE LEFT AND RIGHT. IT THEN VEERED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA057

Location