Accident Beechcraft A35 N584B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365529

Date:Saturday 30 March 1991
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N584B
MSN: D1603
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E255-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hilt, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland, CA (KOAK)
Destination airport:Medford, OR (KMFR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A SEALANT BY THE NAME OF 'FUELUBE' WAS SUBSTITUTED FOR A LUBRICANT FOR THE 'O' RINGS SEALS IN THE FUEL SELECTOR/MANUAL FUEL PUMP DURING MAINTENANCE. THE PILOT STATED THAT 10 OPERATIONAL HOURS AFTER THE APPLICATION OF 'FUELUBE' HE EXPERIENCED BINDING IN THE FUEL SELECTOR WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO CHANGE TANKS AND THE HE WAS UNABLE TO FEEL THE DETENT POSITION. HE ATTEMPTED TO CHANGED FUEL TANK WHILE ON ACROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT AND THE ENGINE FAILED FROM FUEL STARVATION. HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN, ROCK STREWN, FIELD THAT IMPARTED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGED TO THE AIRCRAFT DURING TOUCH DOWN.

Probable Cause: THE APPLICATION OF A SEALANT INSTEAD OF A LUBRICANT TO THE INTERNAL 'O' RINGS SEALS IN THE FUEL SELECTOR BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO SELECT A FUEL SOURCE AND FUEL STARVATION THAT RESULTED IN AN ENGINE FAILURE. ROUGH TERRAIN AT THE LANDING SITE WAS ALSO A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA150

Location