Accident Cessna 182A N6315A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365531

Date:Saturday 30 March 1991
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Low Expense Soaring Club
Registration: N6315A
MSN: 33115
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Elsinore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE COMPLETION OF A GLIDER TOWING MISSION AND WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT, THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE PILOT SAID THAT HE ROCKED THE WINGS TO MOVE THE FUEL AROUND AND HE TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE WOULD NOT RESTART. THE PILOT COMPLETED A POWER-OFF FORCED LANDING TO THE ONLY OPEN AREA HE FELT HE COULD REACH. DUE TO THE SOFT SOIL IN THE AREA, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. IN HIS ORAL STATEMENT TO AN FAA SAFETY INSPECTOR, THE PILOT INDICATED THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE MAY HAVE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE AIRCRAFT WAS REMOVED FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE WITHOUT AUTHORIZATION AND CONSEQUENTLY COULD NOT BE EXAMINED ON SITE. THE PILOT DID NOT RETURN A COMPLETED PILOT/OPERATOR AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT REPORT, NTSB FORM 6120.1/2.

Probable Cause: UNDETERMINED ENGINE POWER LOSS. A FACTOR WS THE SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA151