Accident Piper PA-28-180 N2071R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365532

Date:Saturday 30 March 1991
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Linair, Inc.
Registration: N2071R
MSN: 28-5452
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burwell, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln, NE (KLNK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO MAKE A CROSSWIND LANDING, HE ENCOUNTERED INCREASED TURBULENCE ON FINAL. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT, THEN DEPARTED THE RUNWAY WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE CROSSWIND COMPONENT WAS 20 TO 30 KNOTS, ABOUT 10 DEGREES FROM THE LEFT.

Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A GUSTY CROSSWIND AND LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA122

Location