Accident Piper PA-22-108 N5335Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365537

Date:Thursday 28 March 1991
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Michael Duncan
Registration: N5335Z
MSN: 22-9044
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TWO PILOTS WERE PRACTICING LANDINGS WHEN A GO AROUND WAS INITIATED. THE ENGINE LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTERWARDS. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD BEYOND THE RUNWAY END, WHERE THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE LOST OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA037