Accident Piper PA-32-300 N76RL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365538

Date:Thursday 28 March 1991
Time:10:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Camai Air
Registration: N76RL
MSN: 327540024
Total airframe hrs:4734 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-KIA5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kasigluk, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS AN ON DEMAND AIR TAXI CARGO FLIGHT AND THE CHIEF PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO VEER TO THE RIGHT STRIKING A SNOWBANK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SNOWBANK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA040

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 October 1992 N76RL Camai Air 0 Nightmute, AK sub

Location