Accident Cessna 150J N51100,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365539

Date:Wednesday 27 March 1991
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Andrew & Assoc.
Registration: N51100
MSN: 15069765
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watkins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Watkins, CO (KFTR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL CLIMB, THE ENGINE RPM DROPPED AND THE ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED. JUST BEFORE THE PILOT COULD ALIGN HIS AIRCRAFT WITH THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. CAUSE OF THE PARTIAL POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING THE FORCED LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/MUSH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA055

Location