Accident Cessna 207 N9968M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365543

Date:Wednesday 27 March 1991
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Markair Express
Registration: N9968M
MSN: 20700268
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:7636 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Marys, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kotlik, AK (KOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A VFR FLIGHT AT 500 FEET AGL IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. A TURN WAS INITIATED TO REVERSE COURSE BACK TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT WHEN THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED INSTRUMENT FLIGHT CONDITIONS (WHITEOUT), AND SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN VFR FLIGHT IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WHILE MANEUVERING ON A VFR FLIGHT PLAN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PIC'S FAILURE TO EVALUATE THE WEATHER CONDITIONS THAT EXISTED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA038

Location