Accident Cessna 182D N9884X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365544

Date:Wednesday 27 March 1991
Time:11:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9884X
MSN: 18253394
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2707 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greer, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newport News, VA
Destination airport:Greenville, SC (KGMU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AT ABOUT 3.5 HOURS INTO HIS FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE APPLIED CARB HEAT, BUT THIS DID NOT REMEDY THE PROBLEM. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN LEVEL FLIGHT, HE FORCE LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN A FIELD, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SYSTEM CONTAINED ABOUT 1/2 QUART OF FUEL. THE ENGINE RAN SATISFACTORILY ON A TEST STAND. NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS OBSERVED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA072

Location