Accident Cessna 150L N10860,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365549

Date:Tuesday 26 March 1991
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Quincy Aviation Services, Inc.
Registration: N10860
MSN: 15075095
Total airframe hrs:4326 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quincy, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT STATED THAT HE AND THE STUDENT REFUELED THE AIRPLANE AND WAITED 5 MINUTES BEFORE DRAINING THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE ENGINE LOST POWER ON TAKEOFF AND CRASHED INTO TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED WATER IN THE GASCOLATOR AND CARBURETOR AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA110

Location