Accident Cessna 150M N704SN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365550

Date:Monday 25 March 1991
Time:19:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Crystal River Aero Group
Registration: N704SN
MSN: 15078839
Total airframe hrs:2915 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal River, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE STARTED TO DROP FOLLOWED BY A LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING INTO THE TREES. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE OIL SCREEN AND PUMP WERE CONTAMINATED AND DAMAGED BY METAL PARTICLES SIMILAR TO STARTER CLUTCH NEEDLE BEARINGS. THE LAST TIME A CLUTCH WAS REPLACED ON THIS ENGINE WAS BEFORE THE CURRENT OWNER HAD KNOWLEDGE OF IT.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF POWER BECAUSE OF OIL PUMP FAILURE DUE TO CONTAMINATION. UNKNOWN MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL PERFORMED A COMPONENT CHANGE WITHOUT USING APPROPRIATE PUBLICATIONS AND PROCEDURES AND FAILED TO CLEAN CONTAMINANTS FROM THE ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA109