Accident Cessna 150G N3798J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365551

Date:Monday 25 March 1991
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Stockmar Aviation Services
Registration: N3798J
MSN: 15065098
Total airframe hrs:4877 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Villa Rica, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE GO-AROUND FOLLOWING A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER AND LOSE POWER. UNABLE TO TURN BACK TO THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT FORCE LANDED THE AIRPLANE, AND IT SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH TREES ON THE LANDING ROLL. EXAMINATION AND A TEST RUN OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. DURING THE FUEL SYSTEM EXAMINATION, AIR COULD NOT BE BLOWN THROUGH THE LEFT WING MAIN FUEL VENT, HOWEVER WHEN DISASSEMBLED NO OBSTRUCTIONS WERE FOUND. ALL OTHER FUEL VENTS, INCLUDING THE CROSSOVER VENT LINE, WERE CLEAR. THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA070

Location