Accident Cessna T210N N6237Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365552

Date:Monday 25 March 1991
Time:10:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6237Y
MSN: 21064303
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:CONTINENTAL T510-520R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milleville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Worchester, MA
Destination airport:Washington, DC (DCA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING DESCENT TO AVOID ICING CONDITIONS, THE PILOT STATED, 'I FELT A SURGE EFFECT FROM THE ENGINE. THE OIL PRESSURE GAGE WENT TO 0 AND THE MP (MANIFOLD PRESSURE) WENT TO 15 17 INCHES. FUEL PUMP USE AND MIXTURE RICH DID NOTHING. WE STEERED TO A...FIELD...AFTER TOUCHDOWN...THE WHEELS HIT A BOGGY AREA, THE NOSE WHEEL STRUT BROKE...WE NOSED OVER.' AN ENGINE TEARDOWN AT THE FACTORY REVEALED AN EXHAUST VALVE FROM NUMBER 5 CYLINDER HAD BROKEN OFF RESULTING IN A CONNECTING ROD FAILURE AND EVENTUAL CATASTROPHIC FRACTURE OF THE ENGINE CASING.

Probable Cause: THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER CAUSED BY MECHANICAL FAILURE, WHICH RESULTED IN THE PILOT LANDING THE AIRPLANE ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA094