Accident Glassair SH-2TD N59BH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365557

Date:Sunday 24 March 1991
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Glassair SH-2TD
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N59BH
MSN: 144
Total airframe hrs:597 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bay St. Louis, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Picayune, MS (KPCU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF WITH AN ERRATIC AND DECLINING FUEL PRESSURE. THE ENGINE WAS HOT FROM A PREVIOUS FLIGHT AND WAS USING AUTOMOTIVE FUEL. THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH AND SURGING AFTER LIFTOFF AND THE PILOT REDUCED THROTTLE AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON THE REMAINING 500 FT OF RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF POWER DUE TO VAPOR LOCK OF THE FUEL SYSTEM ON TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT WAS THE IMPROPER DECISION OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO ATTEMPT TO TAKE OFF WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA108

Location