Accident Piper PA-20 N7010K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365558

Date:Sunday 24 March 1991
Time:15:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7010K
MSN: 116
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Marais, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS LANDING ON A SNOW COVERED RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A CROSSWIND, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST, AND THE AIRCRAFT EXITED THE RUNWAY, IMPACTED A SNOWBANK, AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE CROSSWIND AND SNOW COVERED RUNWAY WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA123

Location