Accident Air Command GYROCOPTER N447MR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365559

Date:Sunday 24 March 1991
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Air Command GYROCOPTER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N447MR
MSN: 3496360
Engine model:Rotax 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GYROPLANE PILOT ENTERED A DESCENDING SPIRAL ABOUT 1000 FEET ABOVE GROUND AND LANDED HARD IN AN OPEN, MUDDY FIELD. THE PILOT STATED HE FAILED TO RECOVER AT A SAFE ALTITUDE. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE SHOWED CONTROL CONTINUITY EXISTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAYED PULLUP. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S EXESSIVE RATE OF DESCENT DURING THE SPIRAL MANEUVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DEE03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DEE03

Location