Accident Cessna 172M N80503,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36556

Date:Sunday 6 July 1986
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Jim Kuhn
Registration: N80503
MSN: 17266624
Total airframe hrs:3808 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Havasu Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Havasu Cty, AZ (LHU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT 2100 PDT ON 7/5/86, THE FLT DEPARTED LAKE HAVASU CITY, AZ FOR AN UNKN DESTN. ON THE NEXT MORNING AT APRX 0330, WITNESSES, WHO WERE FISHING ON LAKE HAVASU, HEARD THE ACFT CIRCLE TWICE, THEN CRASH ABOUT 2 MI WEST OF THE airport ON THE CALIFORNIA SIDE OF THE LAKE. THE WX WAS CLEAR & IT WAS A DARK NIGHT. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A STEEP DSCNT; IT MOVED ONLY ABOUT 20' AFTER IMPACT & THERE WAS EXTENSIVE DAMAGE TO THE NOSE & forward FUSELAGE. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS FND. TOXICOLOGY TESTS OF THE PLT & 2 OF THE PAX WERE POSITIVE FOR BENZOYLECGONINE & COCAINE. FOR BENZOYLECGONINE, THE PLT'S BLOOD, LIVER & KIDNEY TISSUE TESTED 0.46 MICROGRAM/MILLILITER, 0.58 MICROGRAM/GRAM & 1.3 MICROGRAMS/GRAM, RESPECTIVELY. FOR COCAINE, HIS LIVER & KIDNEY TISSUE TESTED 0.01 & 0.23 MICROGRAM/GRAM, RESPECTIVE-LY. THE PLT POSSESSED A STUDENT LICENSE THAT HAD EXPIRED. THREE OF THE 4 PAX WERE OCCUPYING THE 2 REAR SEATS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34197_