Accident Beechcraft H35 N5463D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365560

Date:Sunday 24 March 1991
Time:13:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5463D
MSN: D-4959
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greeley, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NORMAL FULL STOP LANDING, THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY ACTIVATED THE LANDING GEAR SWITCH WHILE THE AIRCRAFT WAS STILL ON THE LANDING ROLL. THE GEAR COLLAPSED CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM. NO MALFUNCTION IN THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT ACTIVATION OF THE LANDING GEAR SWITCH CAUSING THE LANDING GEAR TO COLLAPSE WHILE THE AIRCRAFT WAS STILL ON THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA054

Location