Accident Cessna 150L N19102,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365561

Date:Sunday 24 March 1991
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Earl Witt
Registration: N19102
MSN: 150 74171
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chambersburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS TURNING BASE TO FINAL WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS FOUND IN THE OFF POSITION AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHART SHOWED THE WEATHER CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE CONDUCTIVE FOR SERIOUS ICING DURING GLIDE POWER.

Probable Cause: CARBURETOR ICE AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: CARBURETOR ICING (WEATHER CONDITIONS).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA093

Location