Accident Cessna 150F N383VU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365562

Date:Sunday 24 March 1991
Time:11:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Airpline Pilot Institute Inc
Registration: N383VU
MSN: 15063968
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4994 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Floresville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Corpus Christi, TX (CRP
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX (KSAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DAY CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT BEGAN AN APPROVED DESCENT FOR AN APPROACH TO SAN ANTONIO INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT, SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS, THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER DUE TO A STUCK VALVE IN THE NUMBER 2 CYLINDER STUDENT PILOT WAS VECTORED TO A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, HOWEVER, SHE COULD NOT EXTEND THE GLIDE FAR ENOUGH TO REACH THE AIRSTRIP DUE TO A TAIL WIND ON HER SELECTED FINAL APPROACH COURSE. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE AND FENCE DURING THE LANDING CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO PITCH OVER INVERTED. SIGNIFICANT MAINTENANCE HAD BEEN PERFORMED PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT AND THERE WAS AT LEAST ONE INSTANCE OF A POWER LOSS DURING A PREVIOUS TAKEOFF. THERE WERE 2 PREVIOUS INCIDENTS WHERE THE NUMBER 2 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE STUCK IN THE HALF OPEN POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE DUE TO A JAMMED VALVE, INCORRECT MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES, AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR WAS THE TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA056

Location