Accident Cessna 172N N739BW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365565

Date:Saturday 23 March 1991
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N739BW
MSN: 17270422
Total airframe hrs:1855 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-42AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clewiston, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami, FL (KTMB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 110-HR PVT PLT MISJUDGED THE WIND DIRECTION AS INDICATED BY THE WINDSOCK & LANDED WITH A 10-15 KT TAILWIND. AFTER TOUCHDOWN HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE ACFT BEFORE IT TRAVELLED OFF THE RWY INTO A DITCH, THEN NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: MISJUDGED WIND DIRECTION RESULTING IN INCORRECT RUNWAY SELECTION AND FAILURE BY THE PIC TO INITIATE A GO-AROUND AFTER LANDING WITH A TAILWIND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF THE PILOT'S TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA106

Location