Accident Piper PA-28-161 N440FT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365568

Date:Saturday 23 March 1991
Time:10:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Fla. Institute Of Technology
Registration: N440FT
MSN: 28-8216219
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:6348 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melbourne, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Melbourne, FL (KMLB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT ADDED THROTTLE ON A SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT AND STATED HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF CONTROL ON THE GROUND BY THE STUDENT PILOT DUE TO A LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE AND APPREHENSION ON HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA105

Location